Visas

Please note:

  • Time off to go to immigration office during the training is not permitted
  • The immigration office is closed on Saturday and Sunday

Where to obtain Your Visa

  1. You can either apply at the closest Indonesian Embassy in your country prior to your departure, or
  2. If your country is on the approved Visa On Arrival (VOA) list, you can obtain your visa upon your arrival into Indonesia (see details below).

Visa-On-Arrivals (VOAs)

There are two kinds of Visa On Arrival: the Free Entry Visa and regular Visa On Arrival.

Free Entry Visa

You may apply for this 30-day visa in the airport once you have arrived here at no charge, however please note, this visa cannot be extended past 30 days. If you would like to stay in the country for more than 30 days, you will need to obtain one of the other visas listed on this page.

Here is the list of the countries that can apply for the Free Entry Visa:

Albania
Algeria
Andorra
Angola
Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Canada
Cape Verde
Chad
Chile
China
Commonwealth of Dominica
Comoros
Costa Rica
Cote D'Ivoire
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece
Grenada

Guatemala
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong SAR
Hungary
Iceland
India
Ireland
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macau SAR
Macedonia
Madegascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mexico
Maldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Oman
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papa New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru

Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome & Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Island
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Sri Lanka
St. Kitts & Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Vincent & Grenadines
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad & Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
United Kingdom
Uruguay
USA
Uzbekistan
Vanatu
Vatican City
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Visa on Arrival (VOA)

The regular Visa On Arrival (VOA) gives you a 30 days stay which can be extended for an additional 30 days stay at the Immigration Office.

This extension may only be done only once. Overstays are subject to charges.

Only people from the countries in the list below can apply for VOA:

South Africa
Algeria
USA
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Begia
Netherlands
Brazil
Bulgary
Czech
Cyprus
Denmark
UAE
Estonia
Fiji
Finland
Hungary
India
England
Ireland
 

Iceland
Italy
Japan
Germany
Canada
South Korea
Kuwait
Latvia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxemberg
Maldives
Malta
Mexico
Egypt
Monaco
Norwegia
Oman
Panama
France
Poland

Portugal
Qatar
China
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
New Zealand
Slovakia
Spain
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Timor Leste
Tunisia
Turki
Greece
Andorra
Belarusia
Seychelles
Papua New Guinea
Armenia

VOA Requirements

  • Make sure you’re a passport holder from one of the countries in the list above.
  • Your passport must be valid for a minimum of at least 6 months.
  • You must have return tickets.

VOA Fees

  • Regular (extendable) VOA costs $35.00 USD
  • Please note, if you overstay longer then your visa, you will be charged 300,000 IDR (around $30.00 USD) per day.

Visit Visa

Foreigners can apply for a visit visa at an Indonesian Embassy or Consulate, or the guarantor could apply to the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta, Indonesia. Visit Visas are issued at the Indonesian Embassy or Consulate. A holder of a Visit Visa is given up to 60 days stay and can extend it at the Immigration Office 5 (five) times, each extension will be given another 30 days stay.

Visit Visa Requirements:

  • Application letter and guarantee letter.
  • Copy of passport with a minimum validity of at least 6 months.
  • Copy of bank account statement.
  • Return ticket.

Visit Visa Procedure:

  • Submit your visa application at the nearest Indonesian Embassy.
  • Pay the telex fee payment.
  • The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate will forward your visa application to the Directorate General of Immigration for approval.
  • When approval is granted, the embassy or consulate will issue your visa, at which time you should pay the visa fee payment.
  • Entry stamp will be obtained at the border/on arrival.

Visit Visa Fee:

$50.00 USD

Visit Visa Overstays

Please note, an overstay of more than 60 days is a very serious matter. The visa holder will be detained, questioned thoroughly, investigated, deported, and blacklisted against re-entry into
Indonesia, perhaps for years.

Social Cultural Visa / Visa Index 211

Maximum length of stay in Indonesia is 60 days (extension available at local Immigration Offices close to where the applicant is staying). Requests for Social Cultural Visas are submitted to the Indonesian Embassy or Consulate Office near you.

You may check the following link for Indonesian Embassies around the world: http://embassy.goabroad.com/embassies-of/indonesia

Social Visa Requirements:

  1. 1. Passport (still valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry) and also prepare some copies of your passport.
  2. Two recent colour Passport photographs.
  3. Proof of a ticket in and out of Indonesia, or a ticket to continue travel to another country.
  4. Proof of your citizenship or permanent residence.
  5. Letter of invitation from family or social organization, which describes the purpose of the visit, guarantees all transportation, living expenses, etc. that will occur, and that will be responsible for the behaviour of the applicant during their stay in Indonesia.
  6. Copy of ID of the sponsor. If the sponsor is a non-Indonesian citizen, please provide a copy of their KITAS and passport. If the sponsor is an Indonesian citizen, a copy of the KTP (Indonesian ID card) should be provided.
  7. Support letter from a Company or University stating who will cover all the expenses during your stay in Indonesia.
  8. Evidence of sufficient funds to stay in Indonesia (last 3 months of bank statements). Please note that if you are to stay more than 5 months in Indonesia, you have to provide proof of regular income.
  9. For children applicants (under 18 years of age):
    1. A copy of birth certificate
    2. A statement letter signed by parents or guardian and copy of parents’ or guardians’ ID, if one or both of them are not traveling together with the children.
  10. Visa is valid if presented within 90 days from the date of issuance.

Social Visa Procedure

  1. Submit your visa application to the nearest Indonesian Embassy.
  2. Pay the telex fee payment.
  3. The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate will forward your visa application to the Directorate General of Immigration for approval.
  4. When approval granted, the embassy or consulate will issue your visa, and you should immediately pay the visa fee payment.
  5. Entry stamp will be obtained at the border/upon arrival.

Social Visa Fees

The Social Cultural Visa fee is priced differently for every country, for example in Indonesian Embassy in Canberra, the price is AUD 70, in Singapore SGD 75 and in the USA it’s USD 55.

Social Visa Agent Reference

This visa is a great option for someone looking to stay longer than two months, but who is not intending to exit Indonesia during their stay. Once you leave, you will need to go to an Indonesian Embassy to obtain a new visa.

Additional information

Immigration office in Denpasar is open from Monday to Friday from 8:00am-3:00pm. They are on lunch break from 12:00pm-1:00pm.

These are the list of countries that difficult to get visa:

  • Thailand : In Thailand beside sponsor letter and guarantee letter, they also ask for sponsor's bank statement, ticket return, and maybe they will ask for another document.
  • Malaysia : Sometimes the Indonesian embassy in Malaysia will give you 150 days social visa
  • Japan : You can’t apply 60 days Social Culture Visa from Indonesian Embassy in Japan
  • India : The embassy asks for another document for foreign people who live in India.
  • Africa : the social visa takes 30 days working days to process it and needs health statement and free aids from hospital

Arrival into Bali

The money changers at the airport have the lowest rates on the island, so it is recommended to change only a small amount here for your airport transfer. There are Balinese porters there
to help you with your bags... you do not have to use them unless you want, and a tip will be expected. There are also local drivers around, which you can barter the price of a ride to Ubud, however we recommend the Bluebird Taxi service which is metered and reputable. Be sure the meter is on ;)


Departing from Indonesia

When departing from Indonesia, no tax is payable, as departure tax will be incorporated into your ticket.

Passengers who overstay any visa period for a short period of time can be processed immediately at the airport by paying IDR 300,000/day upon departure via a customs officer in cash.