Visas

The immigration tourist visa laws change often. Please make sure you plan for the correct visa by doing the following: 

  • Confirm your country's passport is accepted for 'visa upon entry' at visabali.com
  • Double-check your country's requirements prior to your arrival
  • Take your visa requirements into consideration when booking your flights

Visa regulations as of October 2016

  1. To enter Indonesia, your passport must have a minimum of 6 months remaining validity from the date of your prospective DEPARTURE FROM Bali.
  2. The standard Visa on Arrival (VOA) permits a stay of only 30 days in Bali. The count of 30 days includes the day you land and the day you depart.

30-Day Visa-On-Arrival (VOA)

There are two options for obtaining a 30-day VOA:

1. Pay $35 USD at the counter when you come through Customs. You must line up to purchase the Visa first, and then proceed to the second line up to clear Customs.

2. If your country is on the "free countries list", you will be offered a “free visa” when you land. The list of eligible countries is below.

Free countries list

The following countries are eligible for a free 30-day visa stamp *with no extensions*.

Free 30-day visa for tourism, business, government, or social/cultural reasons:

Brunei
Cambodia
Chile
Ecuador
Hong Kong SAR

Laos
Macao SAR
Malaysia
Morocco
Myanmar

Peru
Philippines
Singapore
Thailand
Vietnam

Free 30-day visa for tourism purposes only:

Algeria
Angola
Argentina
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Belarusia
Belgium
Bulgaria
Canada
Chech Republic
China
Croatia
Cyprus
Denmark
Dominica
Egypt
Estonia
Fiji
Finland
France

Germany
Ghana
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Lebanon
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Maldives
Malta
Mexico
Monaco

Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland

Taiwan
Tanzania
Timor Leste
Tunisia
Turkey
UAE
UK (United Kingdom)
USA
Vatican
Venezuela

60-Day Visa

If you intend to stay beyond 30 days you must obtain a 60-day visa via the Indonesian Consulate in your home country before departing.  You will need at least 6 months validity on your passport and you should allow at least 2 weeks processing time.

If you arrive on a 30-day visa and need to extend your visa, this is possible (if you paid $35 upon entry), however the process can be tedious. It means you will need to take a day off training to visit Immigration near the airport for an interview, photograph and to have your fingerprints taken. This is disruptive to course time and we therefore recommend you obtain your 60-day visa prior to your arrival in Bali.

Social Visa: 60 days to 6 months

This is an easy process you can set up in person or by mail with your local Indonesian consulate/embassy. Application information and required forms are available from the local embassy website. You cannot obtain this visa in Indonesia and must apply for it before arriving.

The Social Visa is good for 60 days and extendable each month up to 6 months. The visa is valid for social, cultural, and religious visits, which include visiting family/relatives and organizations, and exchange visits between academic, art, or sports institutions.

In addition to your passport, passport photos, the application and fee (information provided on the embassy website), you’ll need to submit a sponsor letter from an Indonesian National. We are unable to provide a sponsor letter. However, many local agencies in Bali are able to provide these letters for visiting tourists.

These recommended agencies can arrange a letter for a minimal fee:

This visa is a great option for someone looking to stay longer than two months, but who is not intending to exit Indonesia during their stay. Once you leave, you will need to go to an Indonesian Embassy to obtain a new visa.


Departing Indonesia

When departing from Indonesia, no tax is payable, as departure tax will be incorporated into your ticket.

Passengers who overstay any visa period for a short period of time can be processed immediately at the airport by paying IDR 300,000/day upon departure via a customs officer in cash.